Human Development Data for the Arab States

Human Development Index (HDI)

A composite index measuring average achievement in three basic dimensions of human development—a long and healthy life, knowledge and a decent standard of living. See Technical note 1 for details on how the HDI is calculated.

Source: HDRO calculations based on data from UNDESA (2011), Barro and Lee (2010), UNESCO Institute for Statistics (2011), World Bank (2011a) and IMF (2011)


Country/Region 1980 1990 2000 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
Algeria 0.4540.5510.6240.6670.6730.680.6860.6910.6960.698
Bahrain 0.6510.7210.7730.7950.7990.8040.8060.8050.8050.806
Comoros .. .. ..0.4280.4280.4280.4290.430.4310.433
Djibouti .. .. ..0.4020.4070.4160.4210.4250.4270.43
Egypt 0.4060.4970.5850.6110.6180.6260.6330.6380.6440.644
Iraq .. .. ..0.5520.5570.5580.5640.5650.5670.573
Jordan 0.5410.5910.6460.6730.6780.6850.6920.6940.6970.698
Kuwait 0.6880.7120.7540.7520.7550.7560.7570.7570.7580.76
Lebanon .. .. ..0.7110.7130.7210.7260.7330.7370.739
Libya .. .. ..0.7410.7480.7550.7590.7630.770.76
Mauritania 0.3320.3530.410.4320.4360.4420.4460.4470.4510.453
Morocco 0.3640.4350.5070.5520.5590.5650.570.5750.5790.582
Occupied Palestinian Territory .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..0.640.641
Oman .. .. ..0.6940.6950.6970.7020.7030.7040.705
Qatar 0.7030.7430.7840.8180.8160.8250.8250.8180.8250.831
Saudi Arabia 0.6510.6930.7260.7460.7510.7550.760.7630.7670.77
Sudan 0.2640.2980.3570.3830.390.3950.3990.4030.4060.408
Syrian Arab Republic 0.4970.5480.5830.6210.6240.6280.6290.630.6310.632
Tunisia 0.450.5420.630.6670.6750.6810.6880.6920.6980.698
United Arab Emirates 0.6290.690.7530.8070.8180.8270.8350.8410.8450.846
Yemen .. ..0.3740.4220.4310.4380.4440.4520.460.462
Arab States 0.40.50.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6
East Asia & Pacific (developing only) 0.40.50.60.60.60.60.70.70.70.7
Europe & Central Asia (developing only) 0.60.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.7
Latin America & Caribbean (developing only) 0.60.60.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.7
Least Developed Countries: UN classification 0.30.30.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
OECD Members 0.70.80.80.90.90.90.90.90.90.9
South Asia 0.40.40.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
Sub-Saharan Africa (developing only) 0.40.40.40.40.40.40.50.50.50.5
World 0.60.60.60.70.70.70.70.70.70.7


Back to top