Human Development Data for the Arab States

GII: Gender Inequality Index, value

A composite measure reflecting inequality in achievements between women and men in three dimensions: reproductive health, empowerment and the labour market. See Technical note 3 for details on how the Gender Inequality Index is calculated.

Source: HDRO calculations based on UNICEF (2011), UNDESA (2011), IPU (2011), Barro and Lee (2010), UNESCO (2011) and ILO (2011)


Country/Region 2000 2005 2011
Algeria 0.520.4570.412
Bahrain ..0.3480.288
Egypt 0.650.599 ..
Iraq ..0.5290.579
Jordan 0.5990.5130.456
Kuwait 0.4360.3590.229
Lebanon .. ..0.44
Libya ..0.3750.314
Mauritania 0.718 ..0.605
Morocco 0.6870.5430.51
Oman .. ..0.309
Qatar .. ..0.549
Saudi Arabia ..0.6820.646
Sudan ..0.6530.611
Syrian Arab Republic ..0.4970.474
Tunisia ..0.3350.293
United Arab Emirates 0.6280.6030.234
Yemen 0.8230.7910.769
Arab States .. 0.6 ..
Europe & Central Asia (developing only) .. 0.4 ..
Latin America & Caribbean (developing only) .. 0.5 ..
Least Developed Countries: UN classification .. 0.6 ..
OECD Members 0.3 0.3 ..
South Asia .. 0.6 ..
Sub-Saharan Africa (developing only) .. 0.6 ..
World .. 0.5 ..


Back to top